Sorry for the inconvenience. Our website is down due to server upgrade. It will be resume back soon


Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions


You have come through to this page from a website app which is published by Godbole Enterprises PTY LTD trading as Staunch Professional (hereafter referred to as “The Authors”) as investment consultant (ABN33628364358).

 

 

This Privacy Policy sets out:

What is personal information

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act any other applicable data protection law. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information;

 

Cookies

When you visit our website web application, we may also collect information about your use of those websites’ apps (usage data) using cookies and other tracking software. This usage data enables us to provide you with an improved and more effective and personalised service, keep track of the products and services you use, analyse trends, measure transaction and search patterns, administer our website, diagnose problems, test and improve the quality of our products and services, gather broad demographic information and enable us to conduct targeted online advertising.  

You can manage the use of cookies on your computer mobile device. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your browser so that your computer device does not accept them.  You can also clear stored cookies from that browser device at any time. Please note however that blocking cookies may affect your browsing experience and result in our services not operating as efficiently, effectively as they could.

The usage data we collect and use in cookies is not of itself personally identifiable information but if it is linked to personal information about an individual, it may become personally identifiable usage data.  In those circumstances we will treat that usage data as personal information and only use it in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and any other applicable data protection legislation.

How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable impractical to do so. We do this in ways including:

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

Marketing

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing communications about our product and services and the products and services of our business partners that you may be interested in.  We may do this through mail, phone, SMS, social media, email, app notifications and advertising through our apps, websites, third-party websites.

You can contact us at any time to opt-out from receiving direct marketing communications from us by contacting us directly, by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication by updating your personal details on your account profile. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Your personal information will not be shared, disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

The provision of your personal information is voluntary and is neither required by a statutory nor a contractual obligation. The provision of your personal information may, however, be necessary to receive our services/products as requested by you. If you do not provide us with the personal information described in this Privacy Policy, some all the following may happen:

 

How we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to several third parties while operating our business and for one more of the above purposes related purposes.  These parties include:

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information provided below. We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.  However, depending on the nature and scope of the personal information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to provide access to this information.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where, for legal reasons, we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Members of our websites will generally be able to access and update their membership details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

If you suspect any misuse, loss of, unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations, warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies the content of any third-party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including taking account of new amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent updated Privacy Policy. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2020.

 

RiseToInvest

END USER LICENCE AGREEMENT

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before using this Software Product.

Your use, distribution installation of this copy of “RiseToInvest” indicates your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the License.

This program and all its constituent parts are owned, distributed and licensed by Godbole Enterprises PTY LTD trading as Staunch Professional (hereafter referred to as “The Authors”) as investment consultant (ABN33628364358).

Notwithstanding anything else contained in the terms and conditions of the End User License Agreement, your acceptance of this License means that you agree, accept and understand that all other conditions and warranties, statutory otherwise, and whether expressly implied, are hereby excluded to the extent permitted by law. But without limitation, no representation, warranty guarantee is given that any results required by the user in utilising the information compiled by the Software will be can be achieved. No financial advice of any nature is given by the Authors of the Software in relation to any of the information compiled utilizing Software. The user relies on their own skill and judgment in making any decisions, financial otherwise, in the utilisation of any of the information compiled using the Software. The Authors accordingly take no responsibility for any loss, damage arising directly, indirectly from the use of the Software.

 

The Author is the owner of the copyright of this Software Product, all its derivatives, title and accompanying materials are the exclusive property of The Authors. All rights of any kind, which are not expressly granted in this License, are entirely and exclusively reserved to and by The Authors. You may not publish, distribute, rent, lease, transfer, modify, translate, reverse engineer, de-compile, disassemble create derivative works based on this Software Product its output. You may not make access to this Software Product available to others in connection with a service bureau, application service provider, similar business, use this Software Product in a business to provide services to others. There are no third-party beneficiaries of any promises, obligations, representations made by The Authors herein.

 

You may not disclose to other persons the data techniques relating to this Software Product that you know should know that it is a trade secret of The Authors in any manner that will cause damage to The Authors.

 

This Software Product is for personal and educational use only. Its component parts may not be separated for use on more than one computer. The Software Product may be accessed through a network only after obtaining a site license. All components accompanying the software are copyrighted by The Authors and may not be taken apart, modified, used, published with other software means except with the Software Product software and may not be distributed copied in any manner.

 

This Software Product, all accompanying files, data and materials, are distributed as “RiseToInvest” with no warranties of any kind, whether expressly implied. The user must assume all risk of using the program. This disclaimer of warranty constitutes an essential part of the agreement.

 

Any liability of The Authors will be limited exclusively to refund of purchase price. In addition, in no event shall The Authors, its principals, shareholders, officers, employees, affiliates, contractors, subsidiaries, parent organizations, be liable for any incidental, consequential, punitive any other damages whatsoever relating to the use of this Software Product.

 

This Software Product may contain links to linked web sites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current be maintained. The author is not responsible for the content privacy practices associated with linked web sites. Out links to linked web sites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation, preference by the author of the owner’s operators of those linked web sites, for any information, graphics, materials, products, services referred to on those linked web sites.

 

In addition, in no event do The Authors authorize you to use this Software Product in applications systems where the Software Product’s failure to perform can reasonably be expected to result in a physical injury, in loss of life. Any such use by you is entirely at your own risk, and you agree to hold The Authors harmless from any claims, losses relating to such unauthorized use.

 

This Agreement constitutes the entire statement of the Agreement between the parties on the subject matter, and merges and supersedes all other prior understandings, purchase orders, agreements and arrangements. This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of Australia.

 

This Software Product and all services provided may be used for lawful and educational purposes only. Transmission, storage, publication, distribution, presentation of any information, data material in violation of any Australia, State City law is strictly prohibited. This includes, but is not limited to copyrighted material, material we judge to be threatening, obscene, material protected by trade secrets and other statutes. You agree to indemnify and hold The Authors harmless from any claims resulting from the use of this Software Product, which may damage any other party.

The data obtained from RiseToInvest is of a general nature and should not be construed as specific advice relied upon in lieu of appropriate professional advice. While RiseToInvest uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the data file is current, RiseToInvest does not warrant the accuracy, currency completeness of the data file and to the full extent permitted by law excludes all loss damage howsoever arising (including through negligence) in connection with the Product Data.  www.realestateinvestar.com.au is the data supplier for RiseToInvest. 

By subscribing to membership of and using the Service, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions, and to the collection and use of your information as set forth in the Estate Engine privacy policy.    

If you don’t agree with any of these terms, if you have any objections to our Website privacy Statement you must not use the Service website.

We may, from time to time, at our discretion, update these terms and conditions, so you should review this page periodically.  If there are material changes to these terms and conditions, we will notify you by sending a notice of such changes.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully to ensure you fully understand each provision.

Membership

Day 1 is the start date of your membership to the Service, and you will be charged the payment amount based on the membership option.

You will be emailed an invoice along with your membership welcome letter with login and password details. 

 All memberships to the Service are ongoing until cancellation is processed by logging onto the Estate Engine Website My Account section and actioning your cancellation.

Membership with minimum contract terms are subject to any cancellation fees that will apply to the specific membership option selected. 

Unless stated otherwise all prices include GST and are in Australian currency.

If you do not live in Australia, the supplies will be an export supply and are GST-Free, so exclude GST.

 

Membership Options

1. Basic Membership:

Signing up for Basic Membership gives you access to below for the duration of your membership.

Online Investment tools

      1. Investment analysis

      2. Property and Personal Spending Budget

      3. Rental Property Spreadsheet

      4. Mortgage Amortisation Schedule 

      5. Three Property reports / Year - Address of the properties to be supplied by the client Each property report includes - Address of the properties to be supplied by the client

         a. Valuation report

         b. Rental CMA report

         c. Signature CMA report


Contract terms

12 Month Contract with Upfront Payment ,You agree to be charged an upfront payment of $175 for Basic Membership immediately on day 1 of your membership, for 12 months membership access to the Service.

At the end of the 12-month period (and all consequent 12 months periods), you will get a reminder to renew your membership. Your membership will be discontinued if it is not renewed on the day of renewal. You may cancel your membership by logging onto the Estate engine website My Account section and actioning your cancellation. 

No refunds will be given.

  1. Professional Membership

Signing up for Professional Membership gives you access to below for the duration of your membership.

 

  1. RiseToInvest software access
  2. Online investment tools
  3. Investment Analysis
  4. Property and Personal Spending Budget
  5. Rental Property Spreadsheet.xlsx
  6. Mortgage amortisation
  7. Five Property reports / Year - Address of the properties to be supplied by the client

          Each property report includes-

           a. Valuation report

           b. Rental CMA report

           c. Signature CMA report

           d. Property report

           e. Suburb stats report

           f. Suburb report

  1. Three latest property listings on the market for sales suitable for subdivision renovation projects: Suburb (location) to be given by the client. 

         This criterion depends on the availability of the properties in the location selected by the client. If no property is available, then client must choose another location.

         Below are to be provided -

         Three Property listings those match to the requirements.

         Archistar report of three property listings selected above.

 

Contract terms

12 Month Contract with Upfront Payment

You agree to be charged an upfront payment of $300 for Professional Membership immediately on day 1 of your membership, for 12 months membership access to the Service.

At the end of the 12-month period (and all consequent 12 months periods), you will get a reminder to renew your membership. Your membership will be discontinued if it is not renewed on the day of renewal. You may cancel your membership by logging onto the Estate engine website My Account section and actioning your cancellation. 

No refunds will be given.


Changing your membership Products (pro-rata of credits and additional charges)

From time to time you may wish to change your membership product selections.  This is possible where you are not within your minimum term contract.  
 
Depending on the products you are adding removing this may result in an extra charge being required a credit being applied against your account.  

The calculation of the pro-rated amount required to be credited, debited will be based on the total cost of the product divided by the days between the last and the next billing dates multiplied by the days left in the billing cycle.
Refunds will not be given as any credits arising from the product changes will be applied as a credit against your account.   Where the change of product incurs additional fees, these will be processed and paid immediately.

Cancellation of Your Membership

If you decide to cancel your membership before your term has been reached, then, there are no refunds for early cancellation.

 

Subscribing Terms

As part of the registration process, you will be provided with a login and password. You must provide Estate Engine with accurate, complete and updated registration information. Failure to do so will result in a breach of these Terms. You understand that you may not (i) select use a name of another person with the intent to impersonate that person; (ii) use the rights of another person without authorization; (iii) use a name that is offensive to a reasonable person.

You must immediately notify us by regular mail by email of any known suspected unauthorised use(s) of your account, any known suspected breach of security, including loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure of your password credit card information. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. You will never be required to reveal your password to any representative agent of Estate Engine. 

You are responsible for all usage activity on the Website via your account. Distribution of your password to others for access to the Website Service is expressly prohibited and shall constitute a breach of these Terms. Any fraudulent, abusive, otherwise illegal activity may be grounds for termination of your account, at our sole discretion, and you may be referred to appropriate law enforcement agencies.

Modifications to these Terms and the Service

Estate Engine may modify these Terms (including any of the terms incorporated by reference herein), the Website, the Service at any time in order to take account of changes to user preferences, the Internet economy, applicable laws and industry practices, other reasons. Changes will be posted at the Website notified by email, postal mail, otherwise. With respect to any changes to the Terms that involve material adverse changes, such as deteriorated entitlements, higher costs, we will offer subscribers an opportunity to opt out of such changes for the remainder of their paid membership (with the effect that we continue to apply the previous version of the Terms allow the subscribers who are opting out to terminate early subject to a pro-rated refund of prepaid fees), if and as required by law. If you do not accept these updated Terms, do not wish to be bound by changes following posted notices you should discontinue use of the Website and the Service and notify us immediately.

These Terms, including any terms, conditions and policies expressly referenced herein, shall constitute the complete understanding and agreement between you and us, and shall supersede and cancel any prior contemporaneous understandings and agreements, except as expressly provided otherwise by Estate Engine.

Except in respect of liability that cannot be limited excluded under applicable law, you acknowledge that you have not relied on any representation, warranty, condition, undertaking apart from those (if any) expressly set out herein.

   

Customer Success Support  

Support is included in your membership fee to the Service.  The support team can assist you with using the tools, services and products available within your membership along with your memberships and accounts.  Customer support however does not provide any specific financial, real estate investment advice.


We accept webform questions 24 hours a day x 7 days per week at info@estateengine.com.au.

Webform responses are provided during support hours only, and we attempt to respond to webform support questions within one business day, although in practice our response times are much faster. 

We do not however, guarantee any specific response times for webform questions.

You agree that:

You will ensure your usernames and passwords for the Site are kept safe and confidential, and that you will be responsible for all activities via those usernames and passwords;
You will comply with all applicable laws and codes in relation to this Agreement;
You will bear the cost of any telecommunications internet usage charges incurred as a result of using the Site.
We reserve the right (but have no obligation) to review, modify, reformat, reject, remove (or direct you to modify remove) any material that you upload, post, transmit, otherwise make available (or attempt to upload, post, transmit, otherwise make available) to us via the Site by any other means.
We reserve the right to withdraw, change our Site, products services (including format, design, scope, etc.) at any time.   
Your Users will only have access to the Site at your nominated service level and geographic areas defined by reference to postcodes, regions, local government areas, States.

 

Privacy 

I agree that I will not use the Licensed Data data products under estate engine website with the intention of encroaching upon the privacy of any individual company, other organization and I will comply with the Privacy Laws. I agree that I will not use the Licensed Data and Licensed Data Products under estate engine website for Direct Marketing.